Hall of Fame Induction

Updated: May 13, 2019

The following members of the community were inducted into the MCC Hall of Fame. 

2019 Inductees are The Gunia Family, Jim and Sue Espvik, Steve and Audrey Kostecki, Phil Kadzban, and Tana Golemiewski.

To see the News Advocate article click here.





Here are all the Hall of Fame Inductees to Date:


1992

St. Mary’s Church St. Joseph Church St. Bernard Church Guardian Angels Church

St. Joseph Church Onekama Mona Kozelka Lenice Blair Harriet Adamczak

Walter J Fischer Steve Duchon Sr. Athletics, All Members and Supporters

Mom’s Club, All Members

1993 Tony Assante Roy Niesen Marion Holowinski Diana Shively Audrey Schuessler Rita Edmondson Lavern Tarkowski

Bette Naffie Fran Cerka

1994 Ervin Kowalski Sr.

Ralph Schubert

Walter Kenny

William Zamrowski

Irene Kinley

Olga Gielczyk Mary Lou Racine

Maureen Fischer Sally Cabot

1995 Pete and Jean Schrader

Ron Jozwiak Blanche Kaminski Donna Graham Florence Bruno Chuck Owens Chuck Herbert Wally Slawinski Yvonne Kuk Mary Jane Merritt

1996 Manistee Area Merchants

Richard Niesen

Peter Solwold Ed Kolanowski Geraldine Stypa Tim Fischer Bernie A. Pieczynski Walter John and Rosemarie Fischer

Ron and Betty Kamaloski

Gerald Stypa


1997

David Niedzielski

Jean Niedzielski

Dale Kowalkowski

Art Street

Ben Kubiak Jerome and Alice Kolanowski

Mary Krusniak Kathy Fischer Steve Ennis Tim and Jan Sapak

1998 Joseph Polcyn Frank Balcer Denise Dursum Sr. Carolyn Benigni Donna Korzeniewski Michael Shively

Marilyn Kliber Robert F. Myers Sr. Laura Bartosz Roger McGlynn

1999 Anthony Slawinski Henry Hybza William Daniels Carol Codden Don and Phyllis Shively Dan Hogan Alvin Janowiak Jack Picardat Cindy Smogoleski Ben Edel

2000 Rev. Thomas A. Neis Frank Purgiel Emeline Kroll Harry Kroll Marge Keil Julian (Buster) Matcheskosky

Msgr. Gerard Guzikowski

Don Jennings Joseph Kittlaus Steve Korzeniewski


2001

Sr. Barbara Ann Seymour

Kay Fortier Marianne Kubacki Chris Lacki

Jim and Joyce Sonsmith Dave Petersen Dennis and Loretta Bjorkquist

Gary Schwaiger

Leonard Kalcher Fr. William Zwiefka

2002 The Felician Nuns Patrick Gielczyk Harry and Nettie Muszynski

Betty Purgiel Dan and Mary Marzinski

Michael Bauman Dean Etheridge Jim and Carol Anderson Jim Muszynski

2003 Sandy Ludwig Mary Baranek Jennifer Osmolski Fr. James Bearss Maren Balcer

Ralph and Ceil Krusniak

Greg and Bonnie Fischer

Carol Hull Bernie Schroeder

Rick and Karen Tetsworth


2004

Roger Tava Dr. and Mrs. H.F. Brainard

Sister Fran Stefanski Dr. Ronald Cichy Doris Polcyn Fr. Edward Boucher

Lorraine Conway Dennis E. McCarthy David and Patricia Kaminski


2005 Alice Whitman Debra Kaminski Phil and Lynn Miller Donald Richmond Tony Nethercott Rose Ann Wilkosz Dave Tykoski Dr. John Baribeau Tom and Sally Stefanski


2006

Rick and Sara Linke Harry and Rita Niemierowicz

Hedwig Holmes John and Rosemary Witkowski Joe and Jan Bigalke Sr. Gerald Budnik Conrad and Betty Adamski

Dominic Naffie Gary and Linda Kniat Leonard Ball 2007 Ethel and Joseph Mikula

Geraldine and Martin Braciszewski

J. Martin Miller Marge Hybza Helen Kolanowski Kathy Skiera Pat and Eugene Cybert Sharon and Ron Muszynski Laura Cameron Joy Smith Ruth and Bill Seng

2008 Knights of Columbus Dr. Charles Keil

Bishop Patrick Cooney Mark Krusniak Larry Loper Barb Hansen Genevieve and Floyd Toczynski

Rogene and Mike Fischer

Joan and Brad Kolk

Jason Allen

2009 John “Jake” Ciccone

Mike and Nancy Fortelka

Christine Kolanowski

Jacob and Leanne Bialik

Todd and Jan Erickson

Steve Duchon Jr.

Bob and Ruth Skiera Bernie and Mary Pieczynski

Anita Richmond Pat Kamaloski

2010 Jerry Krus Fred Meduna Terry and Jane Walker

Barb Loper Tony and Becky Skocelas

Jeff Janowiak

Frank and Clara Newman

Barb Picardat Ron Ringel Barb Kowalkowski


2011

Bethal Assante Joan Adamski

Marian Duchon

Theresa Cichy Bev & Don Swidorski

Mary Wahr

Dan Korzeniewski

Ruth and Zane Niesen

Ed Wagner Dorothy Wrzesnski


2012 Dave and Carol Slivka

John Feliczak Glen Steinberg Fr. Rich Bartoszek Kay Sytek Mary Lou Rozmarek

Valeria Wosniewski

Sharon R. Monnot

Jeanette Smock


2013

Manistee Intermediate School District

Sally Schubert Mike Skocelas Virginia Niesen

Phyllis Wissner Patti Ennis

2014 Michelle and Brian McComb

Carol Shively

Thomas Grange Kristi and Scott Mikolajczak Joann Kruse Packaging Corp. of America, Filer City Mill


2015 Robert Jacobs Larry Golembiewski Jeff Kamaloski Mary Ilene Kowalski Walter and Opal Popkowski Jim and Sue Kolanowski Colin and Joyce Bergel

2016 St. Joseph Men’s Club Karen Goodman David Russell Julie Perry

Theresa Cabot

Sandy Pelarski

Kay Markham


2017

Daniel Hesslin Chris Hogan Ann Lind The Oleson Foundation

Holly Swidorski

Pepsi Cola Company

Greg Gielczyk

2018 Al Janowiak

The Manistee Rotary Club

James Ogilvie Phil and Sharon Johnson

Don Raiff

Tamara Buswinka

Manistee Catholic Central Schools

1200 US 31
Manistee MI 49660
 

231-723-2529

Christ-Centered Excellence in Education

  • Facebook Social Icon

© Manistee Catholic Central